Ian Ellis

Position
Wing
Nickname
Jan Vertonghen
Date of birth
14/02/1992
Place of birth
Blaenau Ffestiniog, North Wales
Height
180cm
Weight
89Kg
Previous Clubs
Bro Ffestiniog RFC, Aberystwyth RFC, RGC U18s W
Team joker
Leon
Worst dress code in team
Rhys ‘the farmer’ Jones, or Leon with his terrible pizza shirt
Most memorable game
Aber RFC debut, 27 out of 37 points including a hatrick of tries
Sporting Hero
Dan Carter
Favourite TV Programme
Any crime drama or documentary
My game preparation
coffee + a long drive usually!
Player admired
Nehe Milner-Skudder
Favourite Food
Beef Dinner
Favourite Drink
Coffee
Favourite Quote
You miss a 100% of the shots you don’t take
Advice to younger players
Work on speed, there’s no replacement for speed...Plus avoid playing in the forwards!
Twitter Handle
ianellis92
Instagram Handle
ianellis92